Playtime Pediatric Dentistry

Privacy Policy

Accountability

Playtime Pediatric Dentistry is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our patients. The Privacy Officer for Playtime Pediatric Dentistry is accountable for maintaining and ensuring compliance with the Privacy Policy. The policies and practices we adhere to ensure our office complies with the privacy laws in force. “Personal information” means information that identifies you personally, such as your name, home address and telephone number, credit card information, insurance policy details, medical and dental history or other personal information. Personal information does not include business contact information.

Information We May Collect and Why

We want to let you know about our practices on collection and use of personal information. Our collection efforts are designed to provide safe and effective dental services, continually improve the experience of our patients and to provide relevant information about our dental services.

Playtime Pediatric Dentistry collects and uses your personal information:

  • To provide safe and efficient dental services to you
  • For payment purposes
  • Entering you into a sweepstakes or sending you prizes you might have won
  • Responding to a service review

How Information is Collected

We collect information directly from you. The following are a few examples of when we collect information from you:

  • When you fill out a new patient form
  • During website or survey registration
  • If you provide us with comments or reviews
  • If you participate in a sweepstakes or contest
  • If you request information from our staff

We also collect information from you passively. We may use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, and web beacons.

Use of Information and Disclosure

We may share non-medical personal information within our organization for accounting, credit and other routine business operations. We may also disclose non-medical personal information to third parties if we are permitted or required to do so by law, for example, by court order, or for the collection of overdue accounts. We may disclose information if we suspect fraud. We may also share information as part of an investigation.

If we receive your consent, we may occasionally send you informational e-mails or questionnaires. These e-mails may include links to this Website or to the Websites of other organizations.

We do not disclose personal information for purposes unrelated to our business operations. We do not sell personal information to third parties. Personal information will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose it was collected or as required by law. When it is no longer required, all personal information will be destroyed in a manner that recognizes the sensitivity of the information.

Confidentiality and Security

We restrict access to information about you to those staff members who need to know the information to manage operations and provide services to you, and to third parties who have agreed to comply with our privacy and security standards. We have implemented safeguards to secure and protect your personal information.

Where a third party (e.g. government agency, Canada Revenue Agency, dental association or insurance company) requires personal information from the patients dental records for financial audits, all patient identity and unrelated information (e.g. health history, personal information) shall first be removed from the records. No third party can demand access to patient dental records except with specific patient consent in writing, by legal statute or by court order.

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please tell us. We will promptly investigate your request, determine if it is appropriate to make any change and respond accordingly. If you require access to your personal information or have any questions about this policy, please contact our management at (778) 291-2222 or email dr.ella@playtimedentistry.ca

Consent

Your knowledge and consent to collect, use or disclose personal information are required under Playtime Pediatric Dentistry’s Privacy Policy except where the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) or other law authorizes collection/use/disclosure without consent. Consent is a voluntary agreement regarding the collection or use of personal information. Consent can be express (oral or written) or implied.

Changes to this Privacy and Security Statement

Effective Date: January 23, 2015

Last Revision Date: January 23, 2015

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated copy on our website. Please check our website periodically for updates.

“Dr. Choi and her staff at Playtime Pediatric Dentistry were amazing with my 3 year old son who needed to get a cavity filled. Going to the appointment I was anxious about how my son would react and about the effects of sedation. When I walked into Dr. Choi's dental practice I felt immediately more at ease. From the very child-appealing decor, to their patient and caring approach, Dr. Ella and her staff know that treating children is about much more than completing a dental procedure. They were very skilled in making my son feel as comfortable as possible and have everything set up to make things go smoothly. I was very impressed and would highly recommend Dr. Choi to other parents. Michelle Q.”